Is Austin Chile Co. Hatch Chile Pinto Bean Medium Dip, Hatch Chile Pinto Bean Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PINTO BEANS, ROASTED TOMATO, DICED TOMATO (TOMATOES TOMATO JUICE), FILTERED WATER, HATCH VALLEY GREEN CHILES, NATURAL FLAVOR (WATER, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ROASTED JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, LALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, ONIONS, CARROTS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES AND GARLIC), DRIED ARBOL PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CUMIN, AND XANTHAN GUM.
Check Austin Chile Co. Hatch Chile Pinto Bean Medium Dip, Hatch Chile Pinto Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Austin Chile Co. Hatch Chile Pinto Bean Medium Dip, Hatch Chile Pinto Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


