Is Austin Eastciders Hard Cider Variety Pack - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • carbon dioxide

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Pineapple Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide. Original Dry Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide. Spiced Peach Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Peach Juice Concentrate Blend (Pear, Apple, Peach, And Pineapple Concentrates), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide. Blackberry Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Blackberry Concentrate Blend (Apple, Blackberry, And Grape Concentrates), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide.

Check Austin Eastciders Hard Cider Variety Pack - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Austin Eastciders Hard Cider Variety Pack - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go