Is Austin Eastciders Hard Cider Variety Pack - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • carbon dioxide

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Pineapple Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide. Original Dry Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide. Spiced Peach Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Peach Juice Concentrate Blend (Pear, Apple, Peach, And Pineapple Concentrates), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide. Blackberry Cider: Hard Apple Cider, Filtered Water, Blackberry Concentrate Blend (Apple, Blackberry, And Grape Concentrates), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Malic Acid, Sulfites (To Preserve Freshness), Carbon Dioxide.

Check Austin Eastciders Hard Cider Variety Pack - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Austin Eastciders Hard Cider Variety Pack - 12pk/12 fl oz Cans is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go