Is Austin Peanut Butter on Toasty Sandwich Crackers, Single Serve Snack Crackers, 20 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • high oleic soybean
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, High Oleic Soybean, And/Or Canola With Tbhq For Freshness), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Sugar, Dextrose. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Malt Powder (Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soy Lecithin, Whey, Yellow 6, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Red Pepper, Disodium Phosphate.

Check Austin Peanut Butter on Toasty Sandwich Crackers, Single Serve Snack Crackers, 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Austin Peanut Butter on Toasty Sandwich Crackers, Single Serve Snack Crackers, 20 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch