Is Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Crunchy sandwich cookies with a creamy center, offering a sweet-salty profile and a crisp bite paired with smooth filling. Commonly used as snacks, lunchbox treats, and dessert accompaniments; reviews note nostalgic flavor and family-size convenience, while some mention uneven filling distribution and occasional broken cookies in packaging during shipping occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy sandwich cookies with a creamy center, offering a sweet-salty profile and a crisp bite paired with smooth filling. Commonly used as snacks, lunchbox treats, and dessert accompaniments; reviews note nostalgic flavor and family-size convenience, while some mention uneven filling distribution and occasional broken cookies in packaging during shipping occasionally.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Soybean Oils, Salt, And Peanut Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Palm And/Or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor.
Check Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


