Is Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy sandwich cookies with a creamy center, offering a sweet-salty profile and a crisp bite paired with smooth filling. Commonly used as snacks, lunchbox treats, and dessert accompaniments; reviews note nostalgic flavor and family-size convenience, while some mention uneven filling distribution and occasional broken cookies in packaging during shipping occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy sandwich cookies with a creamy center, offering a sweet-salty profile and a crisp bite paired with smooth filling. Commonly used as snacks, lunchbox treats, and dessert accompaniments; reviews note nostalgic flavor and family-size convenience, while some mention uneven filling distribution and occasional broken cookies in packaging during shipping occasionally.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Soybean Oils, Salt, And Peanut Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola And/Or Palm And/Or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Whole Grain Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor.
Check Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


