Is AUTHENTIC DELI YORK SPICY KOSHER DILL PICKLE, MILD MEDIUM HEAT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavorings

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES, DRIED RED PEPPERS, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE & EDTA.

Check AUTHENTIC DELI YORK SPICY KOSHER DILL PICKLE, MILD MEDIUM HEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSnacking