Is AUTHENTIC FRENCH SLICED BRIOCHE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavorings
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), FRESH WHOLE EGGS*, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS; SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, MILK PROTEINS, DEACTIVATED YEAST, COLOR: BETA CAROTENE.
Check AUTHENTIC FRENCH SLICED BRIOCHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC FRENCH SLICED BRIOCHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Bread · Slice


