Is AUTHENTIC MENU, GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD, SUNDRIED TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • liquid whole egg
  • feta cheese
  • frozen egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • whey
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +3 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILKFAT INGREDIENTS, NONFAT MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, WATER, FROZEN EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SPICE), SUNDRIED TOMATO (SUNDRIED TOMATOES, SULPHITES), ONIONS, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, NATAMYCIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check AUTHENTIC MENU, GOURMET CHEESE SPREAD, SUNDRIED TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDipping SauceSnackingTopping