Is AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FRUIT JUICE, GRAIN DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FIBER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CREAM OF TARTAR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, FLAVOR INGREDIENTS, SILICON DIOXIDE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES.

Check AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepSnacking