Is AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, FRUIT JUICE, GRAIN DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE FIBER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SUGAR, WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CREAM OF TARTAR, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, FLAVOR INGREDIENTS, SILICON DIOXIDE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES.

Check AUTHENTIC NAAN FLATBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepSnacking