Is AUTHENTIC WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- L-cysteine
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MORTONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO STARCH, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, L-CYSTEINE), SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SPINACH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, PARSLEY, CANOLA OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40).
Check AUTHENTIC WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC WRAPS, SPINACH & PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


