Is Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a deep cocoa bite; texture is smooth when whisked into a hot beverage but can be slightly grainy if not fully dissolved. Commonly used for hot beverages, mochas and dessert sauces. Reviewers note concentrated taste—popular for strong hot chocolate, everyday sipping and baking in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural sweeteners (erythritol, stevia), cocoa powder (17%), glucose syrup, milk solids, coconut oil, natural flavour, thickener (407), salt, stabiliser (340, 452), emulsifier (471), anticaking agent (551), colour (160a),

Check Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Avalanche 99% Sugarfree Drinking Sachets Chocolate | 10 Pack is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking