Is Avalanche of choco-mint delight ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- artificial flavour
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Dark Chocolaty Ripple (Glucose-fructose, Water, Cocoa, Milk , Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolaty Mint Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Propylene Glycol, Peppermint Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Colour), Plant Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour, Contains Milk And Soy, May Contain Egg, Sulphites And Wheat
Check Avalanche of choco-mint delight ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalanche of choco-mint delight ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Avalanche of choco-mint delight ice cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


