Is Avalon Organic Lemon Hand & Body Lotion, Vegan Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Lotion Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Oil, Organic Citrus Limonum (Lemon), Peel, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula), Flower, Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile), Extracts, Bisabolol (Chamomile), Organic Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa Butter), Organic Linum Usitatissimum (Flaxseed), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oils, Beta-glucan (Oat), Arginine (Amino Acid), Organic Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon), Peel Oil, Plus Other Essential Oils, Purified Water, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Cetyl Alcohol, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Stearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Babassuamidopropalkonium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Ethylhexylglycerin, Stearic Acid, Certified By Quality Assurance International2 Certified By Bcs
Check Avalon Organic Lemon Hand & Body Lotion, Vegan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organic Lemon Hand & Body Lotion, Vegan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Where to buy
Avalon Organic Lemon Hand & Body Lotion, Vegan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


