Is Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl stearate
- allantoin
- cetyl alcohol
- olive squalane
- +6 more
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin C Vitality Facial Serum Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Organic Arnica Montana, Extracts (Aqueous), Organic Aloe Barbadensis, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Oil, Tocopherol And Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Organic Borago Officinalis (Borage), Linum Usitatissimum (Flax Seed), Oils, Rosa Canina (Rose Hip), Soy Lecithin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa Butter), Laminaria Digitata (Kelp), Extract, Organic Calendula Officinalis Extract, Organic Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Other Essential Oils, Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid, Olive Squalane, Glyceryl Laurate, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Melatonin, Allantoin, Cetyl Alcohol, Steareth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Amodimethicone, Xanthane Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Certified By Oregon Tilth 2 Certified By Quality Assurance International 3 Certified By Pro-cert Organic Systems
Check Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
Where to buy
Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


