Is Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl stearate
  • allantoin
  • cetyl alcohol
  • olive squalane
  • +6 more

glyceryl stearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

allantoin
cetyl alcohol
olive squalane

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C Vitality Facial Serum Organic Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile), Camellia Sinensis (White Tea), Organic Arnica Montana, Extracts (Aqueous), Organic Aloe Barbadensis, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C), Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Oil, Tocopherol And Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Organic Borago Officinalis (Borage), Linum Usitatissimum (Flax Seed), Oils, Rosa Canina (Rose Hip), Soy Lecithin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa Butter), Laminaria Digitata (Kelp), Extract, Organic Calendula Officinalis Extract, Organic Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Other Essential Oils, Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid, Olive Squalane, Glyceryl Laurate, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Melatonin, Allantoin, Cetyl Alcohol, Steareth-20, Glyceryl Stearate, Amodimethicone, Xanthane Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Certified By Oregon Tilth 2 Certified By Quality Assurance International 3 Certified By Pro-cert Organic Systems

Check Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Vegetarian? Avalon Organics Intense Defense with Vitamin C Facial Serum -- 1 fl oz | Spoonful