Is Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock (water, Clam Base [cooked Clams, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor {cod}, Unsalted Butter {cream [milk]}, Potato Flour, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Clams (clams, Clam Juice, Salt), Cream {milk}, Red Potatoes, Onions, Celery, Corn Starch, Carrots, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Celery Powder), Organic Chicken Base (organic Cooked Ground Chicken With Juices, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Spices, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric), Garlic (water, Garlic), Cultured Dextrose (maltodexrin, Cultured Dextrose), Spices, Parsley. Contains: Fish (cod), Milk.
Check Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avar's Kettle Classic Clam Chowder With Uncured Bacon 1.81kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Soup · Can


