Is Aveeno Body Wash, Stress Relief, Lavender Scented Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycol distearate
  • myristyl alcohol
  • glycerin

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Fragrance, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium EDTA, Myristyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide.

Check Aveeno Body Wash, Stress Relief, Lavender Scented against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aveeno Body Wash, Stress Relief, Lavender Scented is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth