Is Aveeno Dermexa Night-Time Relief Balm 75ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glycerin, Aqua, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hexyldecanol, Dimethicone,Cetyl Alcohol, Avena Sativa Kernel (Oat)Flour, Benzyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin,Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Benzoic Acid,Dipotassium Phosphate, PotassiumPhosphate, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid,p-Anisic Acid, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride,Sodium Hydroxide, Avena SativaKernel (Oat) Oil, Ceramide 3, Citric Acid,Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, AvenaSativa Kernel (Oat) Extract, Tocopherol,Potassium Sorbate. [PR-018889]
Check Aveeno Dermexa Night-Time Relief Balm 75ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Dermexa Night-Time Relief Balm 75ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
Where to buy
Aveeno Dermexa Night-Time Relief Balm 75ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


