Is Aveeno Shampoo, Protein Blend, Blackberry Quinoa Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- colloidal oatmeal extract
- sodium hydrolyzed potato starch dodecenylsuccinate
colloidal oatmeal extract
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal Extract, Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Rubus Villosus (Blackberry) Fruit Extract, Hydrolyzed Quinoa, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-39, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Acrylate/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Laureth-4, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Aveeno Shampoo, Protein Blend, Blackberry Quinoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Shampoo, Protein Blend, Blackberry Quinoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
SunWarrior Vanilla Protein Warrior Blend
BLACKBERRY SPARKLING FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY
ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, ROASTED RED PEPPER & BASIL
Where to buy
Aveeno Shampoo, Protein Blend, Blackberry Quinoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


