Is Avocado Crunch with Grilled chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • grilled seasoned white meat chicken
  • white meat chicken
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (ICEBERG LETTUCE, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS), BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, AND SALT], SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], GRILLED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN [WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR], GUACAMOLE [HAS AVOCADO, TOMATILLO, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, CILANTRO ESSENTIAL OIL], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)}, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS [SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT], LEMON PEPPER SEASONING [SOURCING VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, RICE FLOUR (WHEAT), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FLAVOR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON PEPPER SEASONING [SOURCING VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, RICE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FLAVOR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], PALM OIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], PALM OIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Avocado Crunch with Grilled chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch