Is Avocado Crunch with Grilled chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat chicken
  • grilled seasoned white meat chicken
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (ICEBERG LETTUCE, GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS), BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, AND SALT], SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, GARLIC JUICE, ONION JUICE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], GRILLED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN [WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR], GUACAMOLE [HAS AVOCADO, TOMATILLO, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEA SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED JALAPENO, CILANTRO ESSENTIAL OIL], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)}, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL FLAVOR], ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS [SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT], LEMON PEPPER SEASONING [SOURCING VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, RICE FLOUR (WHEAT), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FLAVOR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON PEPPER SEASONING [SOURCING VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, RICE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FLAVOR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], PALM OIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], PALM OIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check Avocado Crunch with Grilled chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch
Vegetarian? Avocado Crunch with Grilled chicken | Spoonful