Is AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild, tangy-herb flavor and velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or taco drizzle. Reviews often note pleasant creaminess and versatility; some customers mention variable thickness or a stronger-than-expected tang in certain batches, noting balance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild, tangy-herb flavor and velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or taco drizzle. Reviews often note pleasant creaminess and versatility; some customers mention variable thickness or a stronger-than-expected tang in certain batches, noting balance.
Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, HASS AVOCADOS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER), PARSLEY, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, SHALLOTS, SEA SALT, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, DILL.
Check AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


