Is AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured whey powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • sour cream preparation
  • natural flavour
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

cultured whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Avocado, Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Cultured Whey Powder (Whey, Bacterial Culture, Maltodextrin), Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Huito Juice And Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Spices, Natural Flavour, Oleoresin Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Egg

Check AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH is available at 4 retailers

FortinosNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep