Is A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea Gluten Free?

Description
Root beer-flavored instant mix in six single-use packets delivers familiar cola-like spice and creamy mouthfeel when prepared; texture depends on still versus carbonated water. Commonly used for travel, lunches, and quick beverages. Reviews note convenience and portability, with mixed opinions about authenticity and occasional aftertaste, and value perceptions vary widely.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Root beer-flavored instant mix in six single-use packets delivers familiar cola-like spice and creamy mouthfeel when prepared; texture depends on still versus carbonated water. Commonly used for travel, lunches, and quick beverages. Reviews note convenience and portability, with mixed opinions about authenticity and occasional aftertaste, and value perceptions vary widely.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Caramel Color, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Less than 2% of Silicon Dioxide.
Check A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Where to buy
A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


