Is A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea Vegetarian?

Description
Root beer-flavored instant mix in six single-use packets delivers familiar cola-like spice and creamy mouthfeel when prepared; texture depends on still versus carbonated water. Commonly used for travel, lunches, and quick beverages. Reviews note convenience and portability, with mixed opinions about authenticity and occasional aftertaste, and value perceptions vary widely.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Root beer-flavored instant mix in six single-use packets delivers familiar cola-like spice and creamy mouthfeel when prepared; texture depends on still versus carbonated water. Commonly used for travel, lunches, and quick beverages. Reviews note convenience and portability, with mixed opinions about authenticity and occasional aftertaste, and value perceptions vary widely.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Caramel Color, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Less than 2% of Silicon Dioxide.
Check A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Where to buy
A&W On the Go Sugar Free Root Beer Drink Mix Packets 6 ea is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


