Is A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bottled root beer delivers a robust, nostalgic flavor with pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, smooth creamy mouthfeel and steady carbonation. Reviewers note authentic taste, good carbonation retention and suitability for ice cream floats, casual sipping, or as a mixer at cookouts. Convenient single-serve packaging supports on-the-go enjoyment. Easy chilled serving.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bottled root beer delivers a robust, nostalgic flavor with pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, smooth creamy mouthfeel and steady carbonation. Reviewers note authentic taste, good carbonation retention and suitability for ice cream floats, casual sipping, or as a mixer at cookouts. Convenient single-serve packaging supports on-the-go enjoyment. Easy chilled serving.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Quillaia Extract
Check A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Where to buy
A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


