Is AWAKE Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (Unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Caramel filling (Tapioca syrup, sweetened condensed whole milk (Milk ingredients, sugar, lactose), sugar, coconut oil, water, brown sugar, glycerine, sorbitol syrup, salt, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor), Caffeine (Caffeine, vegetable oil).

Check AWAKE Salted Caramel Dark Chocolate Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetBitterCoffee
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing