Is Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned, chili-accented product delivers a savory, mildly spicy flavor with a soft, saucy texture and occasional chunks. Commonly stirred into chili, soups, casseroles, and pasta to deepen flavor. Reviewers note reliable seasoning, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and occasional variability in chunk size between cans and some reviewers mention texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Spice, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Celery, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavour

Check Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aylmer Accents Chili Seasonings Stewed Tomatoes is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSide DishMeal Prep