Is AYO Almondmilk Yogurt Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk* (almond Butter* And Water), Sugar*, Water, Chicory Root, Tamarind Seed Gum, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors*, Vanilla Extract*, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Lactic Acid, (from Vegetable Source), Vegan Live Active Cultures (lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp., Bulgaricus Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12�). *organic. Contains Almonds.

Check AYO Almondmilk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AYO Almondmilk Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie