Is Baba Foods South Dip Shapati Three Layer - 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized whole milk
- cultured milk
- feta cheese
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PESTO (FRESH BASIL, OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, PARMESAN CHEESE, CULTURED MILK, ENZYME SALT), SUN DRIED TOMATO, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME).
Check Baba Foods South Dip Shapati Three Layer - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baba Foods South Dip Shapati Three Layer - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


