Is BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS STUFFED WITH FIESTA CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gallego cheese
  • fresco cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • pepper jack cheese

gallego cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baby bella mushrooms, pepper jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), fresco cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), gallego cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, maltodextrin, tomatoes (dried), chili peppers & other spices, onion (dried), red & green bell peppers (dried), garlic (dried), jalapeno peppers (dried), parsley (dried), citric acid, less than 2% silicon dioxide (prevents caking), soy protein, potassium sorbate, powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check BABY BELLA MUSHROOMS STUFFED WITH FIESTA CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish