Is Baby Bottle Pop Original, Assorted Flavors Lollipops with Powdered Candy, .85oz, 20 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • buffered lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

The Product You Receive Contains A Selection Of: All Flavors Contain: Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Additionally: Strawberry: Citric Acid, Buffered Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Watermelon: Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue Raspberry: Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Blue 1, Berry Blast: Malic Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Blue 1, Red 3, Rainbow Sherbet: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Cherry Watermelon: Malic Acid, Red 3

Check Baby Bottle Pop Original, Assorted Flavors Lollipops with Powdered Candy, .85oz, 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baby Bottle Pop Original, Assorted Flavors Lollipops with Powdered Candy, .85oz, 20 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go