Is Baby Else Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- inositol
- biotin
- b12
- pantothenic acid
- +8 more
inositol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Instant Buckwheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Rapeseed Oil, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Acetate, Phylloquinone (ki), Thiamine Mononitrate (b1), Riboflavin (b2), Niacinamide (b3), Pantothenic Acid (b5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (b6), Biotin (b8), Folic Acid (b9), Cyanocobalamin (b12), Sodium Ascorbate (c), Ferric Pyrophosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Potassium Iodide. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds).
Check Baby Else Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Else Plant-Powered Almonds & Buckwheat Super Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
CRUNCHY MAPLE ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY MAPLE
CRUNCHY CINNAMON A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH ORGANIC CEREAL, CRUNCHY CINNAMON
About this product
Cereal · Dried


