Is BABY REDS ROASTED GARLIC & PARMESAN MASHED POTATOES MADE WITH RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS, BABY REDS ROASTED GARLIC & PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • sodium caseinate
  • partially skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • disodium inosinate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes (A Blend Of Russet And Red Varieties), Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese Blend ((Partially Skimmed Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Modified Food Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Nonfat Dry Milk, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Including Natural Smoke And Garlic Flavor), Parsley, Garlic Powder, Spice, Artificial Color, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Protect Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bisulfite (Protect Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Protect Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Protect Freshness), Not More Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check BABY REDS ROASTED GARLIC & PARMESAN MASHED POTATOES MADE WITH RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS, BABY REDS ROASTED GARLIC & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BABY REDS ROASTED GARLIC & PARMESAN MASHED POTATOES MADE WITH RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS, BABY REDS ROASTED GARLIC & PARMESAN is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep