Is Babybel Original Semisoft Cheese, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Babybel Original Semisoft Cheese is a popular cheese known for its delicious taste. It is a semisoft cheese that is enjoyed by many people. The product details are not specified in the given facts. People appreciate the taste of Babybel cheese, as it is mentioned that they find it delicious. Overall, Babybel Original Semisoft Cheese is a well-liked cheese option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes.

Check Babybel Original Semisoft Cheese, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Babybel Original Semisoft Cheese, Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go