Is Babybel Lactose Free?

Description
Small, round snack sized cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a smooth, dense texture; often described as conveniently portioned and portable, it is commonly eaten alone, paired with crackers or fruit, packed in lunches, and favored by families for consistent taste and easy snacking.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, round snack sized cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a smooth, dense texture; often described as conveniently portioned and portable, it is commonly eaten alone, paired with crackers or fruit, packed in lunches, and favored by families for consistent taste and easy snacking.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured milk, salt, microbial enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Babybel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babybel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


