Is back to NATURE Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Organic Shells & Cheddar Box - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured organic milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese sauce mix

cultured organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Macaroni Product (Organic Semolina (From Organic Wheat)), Organic Cheddar Cheese Sauce Mix (Organic Skim Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Non Animal)), Organic Maltodextrin, Salt, Organic Cornstarch, Cultured Organic Milk, Organic Annatto (Color))

Check back to NATURE Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Organic Shells & Cheddar Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

back to NATURE Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Organic Shells & Cheddar Box - 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish