Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Back to Nature Sour Beans Plant Based Snacks Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Syrup *, Cane Sugar *, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Corn Starch *, Sodium Citrates, Colored With: Pumpkin Juice *, Apple Juice *, Carrot Juice *, Radish Juice *, Blackcurrant Juice* And Spirulina Extract *, Natural Raspberry Flavor, Natural Apple Flavor, Natural Lemon Flavor, Natural Orange Flavor. (*organic). Contains: Wheat.

Check Back to Nature Sour Beans Plant Based Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Back to Nature Sour Beans Plant Based Snacks | Spoonful