Is BACKYARD BBQ MESQUITE BARBECUE SAUCE OVER RIB SHAPED PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND SWEET CORN MEAL, BACKYARD BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pork
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +8 more

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
pork
cream

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BBQ SAUCE: Water, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavoring, Caramel Color. MASHED POTATOES: Water, Dehydrated Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Mono and Diglycerides (from Vegetable Oil), Spice Blend (Salt, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to protect color), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Soy Lecithin, BHT, Sodium Bisulfite, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Corn Oil, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Natural and Artificial Flavor. RIB SHAPED PATTY: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein Product (Soy Protein Concentrate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Salt, Paprika, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Flavoring, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Citric Acid. CORN: Corn, Water, Sugar, Salt. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check BACKYARD BBQ MESQUITE BARBECUE SAUCE OVER RIB SHAPED PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND SWEET CORN MEAL, BACKYARD BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BACKYARD BBQ MESQUITE BARBECUE SAUCE OVER RIB SHAPED PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND SWEET CORN MEAL, BACKYARD BBQ is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? BACKYARD BBQ MESQUITE BARBECUE SAUCE OVER RIB SHAPED PATTY WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND SWEET CORN MEAL, BACKYARD BBQ | Spoonful