Is BACON & BLUE CHEESE BEEF STICK, BACON & BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • dry cream
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized processed blue cheese
  • bacon
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • water
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED BLUE CHEESE (BLUE CHEESE, [CULTURED MILK, DRY CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check BACON & BLUE CHEESE BEEF STICK, BACON & BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch