Is BACON & BLUE CHEESE BEEF STICK, BACON & BLUE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- beef
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED BLUE CHEESE (BLUE CHEESE, [CULTURED MILK, DRY CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)), WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check BACON & BLUE CHEESE BEEF STICK, BACON & BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & BLUE CHEESE BEEF STICK, BACON & BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


