Is BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- scallops
- milk
- smoked pork fat
- honey
- bacon
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon flavor
- cream
- cured with water
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- butter
- +1 more
scallops
Dietitian noteScallops are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Scallops, Butter: (Cream, Salt), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. May Also Contain Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate) Sugar, Shallot, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Bacon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Rendered Bacon Fat, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat), Modified Food Starch.
Check BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


