Is BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Scallops, Butter: (Cream, Salt), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. May Also Contain Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate) Sugar, Shallot, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Bacon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Rendered Bacon Fat, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat), Modified Food Starch.
Check BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


