Is BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural smoke flavor
- modified food starch
- smoke flavoring
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Scallops, Butter: (Cream, Salt), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. May Also Contain Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate) Sugar, Shallot, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Bacon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Rendered Bacon Fat, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat), Modified Food Starch.
Check BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


