Is BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked pork fat
- scallops
- bacon
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon flavor
- sea scallops
- cured with water
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
smoked pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Scallops, Butter: (Cream, Salt), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. May Also Contain Dextrose, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate) Sugar, Shallot, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley, Black Pepper, Bacon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Rendered Bacon Fat, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat), Modified Food Starch.
Check BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
HINT OF SEA SALT CULTURED VEGAN OAT MILK BUTTER, HINT OF SEA SALT
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER SEA SCALLOPS, BACON & CHARRED ONION BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


