Is BACON CHEDDAR BOLD FLAVORED SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BACON CHEDDAR BOLD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY BACON (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR AND CAROB BEAN GUMS), SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).

Check BACON CHEDDAR BOLD FLAVORED SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BACON CHEDDAR BOLD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping