Is Bacon & cheddar potato skins, bacon & cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • anhydrous butter oil
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato shell (potato, soybean oil), cheese sauce (water, cultured milk, canola oil, cream, whey, modified food starch [tapioca and corn], sodium phosphates, [cheddar cheese {pasteurized milk, culture, salt, enzymes}, water, disodium phosphate, natural flavors, anhydrous butter oil and xanthan gum], salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid [preservative], apocarotenal color, enzymes), water, cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto and anti caking agents), bacon (bacon cured with water, salt, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. may contain: sugar, smoke flavoring, sodium phosphate), cheddar cheese blend ([whey, cheddar cheese {milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes}, maltodextrin, buttermilk, salt, canola oil, disodium phosphate, lactic acid], maltodextrin, modified food starch, whey protein concentrate, salt, soybean oil, lactic acid, annatto extract [color], calcium & sodium phosphate, natural flavor, yeast extract, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, buttermilk, nonfat dry milk, whey, dextrin, sugar, calcium lactate, onion powder).

Check Bacon & cheddar potato skins, bacon & cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish