Is BACON JERKY, MAPLE FLAVORED Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MAPLE FLAVOR (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check BACON JERKY, MAPLE FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON JERKY, MAPLE FLAVORED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


